School In The 1960's

A Memory of Bodelwyddan.

My father was in the army so we moved in to the army houses - Coronation Road, having just left Hong Kong. I started at the infant's school which was very local to our house. Then at age 7, I went to the primary school. This was a detached stone building made out of the stone from the building of the marble church. There were only 2 classrooms, so each class had 2 years of pupils. It was quite a walk to get to school (in the eyes of a 7 year old!). There were outside toilets at the back of the building and a kitchen/dining room, I think. The playground was at the front of the school. Our teacher was Mr Lloyd. We had to learn Welsh as part of the curriculum as you had to be able to speak Welsh when you went on to the Grammar school.
I remember one winter it was very very cold and lots of snow. My elder brother and I used to walk home for dinner and on this day we were walking back to school for the afternoon lessons. It got colder and colder and really heavy snow. I was freezing and it was a long haul to reach the school. When we did arrive, I was shivering so much I had to stand in front of the big range heater.....which was in the other classroom (with the older pupils). I was there for over an hour. Very embarrassing!
On the army camp there was a cinema and Elvis Presley films were often being shown. I loved to watch them, so was often to be seen sitting amongst the young soldiers watching the latest releases. I don't suppose a young girl would be allowed to do this now.

As part of a school project, we did some brass rubbing in the Marble church opposite the school. I loved the peace and quiet of the church and would go there on a Saturday and try and draw the angels.

We left Bodelwyydan 3 years later. I have been back there once about 5 years ago. The school building hasn't changed much at all - other than that it is not a school any more.

#237819

Comments & Feedback

I too lived in coronation close number 1 and though I have passed on the fringe a number of times I went back today to see the house and estate I lived on and as you said the walk to the school was a long way for us at that age I loved that school with the two classrooms we were truly spoilt I remember going to seniors and hated it ! Luckiely we got went the Aden shortly after as my father got a commission. The buidlings just the same but not a school nice reading your piece
I was one of the Junior Tradesmen at Kimnel Park from 1968 and also a regular soldier on the staff for a short time in the early 70's. I have many fond memories of the Cinema (Kinema). There was a café across the road from the camp frequented by tourists visiting the church. I recall a small crescent with a few shops (one doubling up as the PO). Do you remember the hut/Church hall where they had disco nights till we were banned from dancing to the stomp music (Elizabethen Reggae). I also remember Lowther College which was a girls school at the and is now a hotel. Good days !