A 1969 Student

A Memory of Boscombe.

For a very enjoyable year I lived at no 14 in Florence Road, a turning halfway down to the beach and off Sea Road in Boscombe (see photo). I became one of the first persons in the country to study for a Higher National Diploma in Tourism. My college was then called Bournemouth College of Technology, situated at the Lansdowne, Bournemouth. One of my classmates was John Donaldson who went on to be the Head of Thomas Cook's, the International Travel Agent.
That summer I swam off the pier at Boscombe, but was teased when 'large marine animal' or sea creature was spotted out to sea, around that time. I have since discovered that the house I occupied had been Mercury House, the home of the Royal Corps of Signals in 1945.