Charabanc Trips

A Memory of Bournemouth.

Reading through other people's memories is a great delight, it stirred my own memories of past times. Eastleigh Baptist church ran regular day trips to Bournemouth, a pleasure for those who would probably never have seen the beach. Our family neighbour, Mrs Elliot, in Factory Road was in her 80's when I remember her and although she only lived a modest 5-6 miles from the coast, she never saw the sea. But I digress. Alum Chine and Branksome Chine are names I have not heard for over 60 years, but remember collecting coloured sands (or was that the Isle of Wight?, mobile ice-cream vendors, it was rarely raining, it was often hot but there was never a complaint. In later years Dad would drive us there and he had built a caravan and sited it at Highcliffe. Thank you Bournemouth residents for so many pleasant memories. As an afterthought, my use of the word 'hot' is relative as I have lived the last 40 plus years in North Queensland in Australia where daily average is in the 30's Celsius for most of the year.