Growing Up In Fitzgerald St

A Memory of Bradford.

Oh the good old days !!!
From 1938 to 1976, when we emigrated to Canada, I remember the places talked about in the other peoples memories having lived in Fitzgerald St until they tore it all down. I remember Paisley St, Grafton St, Earl St, Stirling St etc. When I was old enough to drink we used to go to the Princess Alice pub in Grafton St.
Other memories were the Western cinema in Park Rd, trying to sneak in after the first house emptied, and also playing "tin can squat" when we didn't have a ball.
Riding up and down Manchester Rd on the front upstairs of the tram, we used to pay a halfpenny to Smiddles Lane rec.
How times have changed, and I'm not sure for the better.
Harry Blott (Canada)
blott@rogers.com

#221077

Hello Harry Blott.
Bradford as you more than likely know has all been tore down.
All the best buildings torn down and replace with steel and concrete.Rubbish.What was built in the 60s has all gone,and.
square boxes erected.
I was born in College Road in 1941 and now live in Ireland.I visit
Bradford every year still have family there.
Would you have known a Keith Lambe he lived around the collage
road area.I am trying to contact him he now lives in Allerton.
I'm doing Geneology and I hope he can help me some Questions
about the area of Collage Road and Surrounding Street's.I left Collage Road in 1948,and returned to Bradford in 1955.
Come back to Ireland in 1965,been here since.
The Good old Day's of Bradford gone but not for gotten.
Regards Mick Dooley.
mikejohn1dooley@gmail.com
Reading a lot of these memories is great but I'm finding that a lot of people left Bradford for Canada, Ireland, Australia and South Africa... this happened around the end of the 60's or early 70's. I was born in 1969 and remember growing up in Bradford with cobbled streets and the rag and bone man with his cart. I'm the son of an immigrant in the 1950's and the area of Bradford 8 where I grew up had a large Asian population maybe the people who lived there emigrated when the immigrants arrived. I also have great fond memories of Bradford of the Debenhams on Manningham Lane that no longer exists and my father buying me a six million dollar man figure from their closing down sale. I grew up on Lupton St a slum area which was pulled down, then moving to Abingdon Street in BD8. You must remember that the end of Industry is what caused Bradford's downward turn my father used to work the night shift at Holybrook Mills. The mills are empty now being converted to sports halls, market stalls etc...I also have fond memories of my childhood in Bradford of old ladies with red cheeks because it was so cold and the rides outside the Morrisons next to Kirkgate Market.