Hotel De Paris

A Memory of Bray.

I worked as a commis, or trainee waiter at the Hotel de Paris during the summer season of 1957. Unfortunately I never had or saw a photograph of the hotel until now (as I remember it. My family left England in 1958 and was not able to return until the 1970's and by that time it was gone.
Some memories that I remember clearly are of the days when no expense was spared i.e. a full size dance floor with orchestra at dinner and Sunday Tea's. Chauffeur driven cars were the norm, indeed I worked my way up to serve guests dinner in a private Dining Room. The hotel manager (or owner) would come to breakfast with family every morning and sit at "his" table by an open window, taking pot shots at rabbits with his shot gun. Beautiful motor boats arriving to take Tea on the lawn. The Hotel reminded me of those great stories of Hotel Bemmelmans. Hopefully someone out there sees this memory plus photograph, and can confirm that it is indeed the Hotel de Paris.
Thanks, Ed