Bretherton In The Late 1940s & Early 50s

A Memory of Bretherton.

When I was a child we used to take my Grandma to visit some of her relatives in Bretherton. My memory is that they lived in a little cottage at the end of a row of about six, along a country lane. I don't remember any other houses in the vicinity. The cottages had small front gardens and as they lived at the end they had a bit of land at the back where they kept chickens and a pig and had some apple trees. There was no indoor lavatory - just a basic arrangement up the garden, which seemed a great novelty! I think the couple would be in their fifties and were called Edith (Edie) and I think Harry - they certainly had a son called Harry who had won hedging competitions in the area. My Grandma died many years ago so I have no more information, but wonder if anything rings a bell with anyone?