Visitation Convent

A Memory of Bridport.

I have no connections with Bridport or the Visitation Convent but found the thread of messages detailing school life highly absorbing; I do know of another individual of note who may qualify as becoming "famous" (message posted 03/10/2009 by Mr Duffy).

I think he was sent from the Midlands as a boarder in 1927 at seven years of age, through to 1930; he would have attended the Convent at the same time as the gentleman who posted on the 26th January 2008. He was named John Davey and went on to do very well in further schools and in the Royal Air Force, his life coming to an untimely and tragic end in the Battle of Britain.

I would like to ask any old pupils who knew of John and are willing to pass on their thoughts of him, or of the time as it was then at the Convent to post again.

I was sorry to read of the unhappy times for certain pupils and the buildings ultimate demise, but it would appear the educational standard set by the Sisters was indeed sought after and in some cases proved highly worthwhile.

Thank you.