19 Wrawby Street Brigg

A Memory of Brigg.

Mine isn't a personal memory as such but the photograph of Wrawby Street shows on the right handside a fish and chip shop. This double fronted shop is now a travel agents and still has the old bay windows that I have seen on an earlier photograph where a sign proudly announced that it was a Tea Shop and the caption said that the owner was a Mrs Sharp. Mrs Sarah Jane Sharp, nee Garthwaite, was my great great grandmother and I have a post card addressed to my grandparents, Mary Ellen Chadwick and Lionel McMahon, who were visting there in 1907, the year before they were married. Lionel was born in 1881 at 2 Forrester Street, at that time the home of Mrs Sharp, his maternal grandmother, although his family home was Bolton in Lancashire. Sadly Lionel's mother died when he was three and I suspect Lionel was brought up by his grandmother until his father, from Ireland, remarried another fairly local girl, Bertha Anne Doughty from Barton upon Humber. I have recently made a few visits to Brigg and thrilled that very little has changed, my grandfather would feel quite at home there if he was still alive!