Police Station Brynhoffnant

A Memory of Brynhoffnant.

I was evacuated during the war to Brynhoffnant with my brother. We lived in Fulham, London.
My brother and I were parted, he stayed just up the road to where I was. I went to stay in the Police Station in Brynhoffnant with Police Sargeant Edward Jones and his wife Wyn. They were the nicest people I could have stayed with and made my stay in Brynhoffant very memorable.
I was taken to school every day with the daughter of the Landlord of the Brynhoffnant Inn, her name was June as well. I was very well looked after by my "uncle" and "aunt". They were lovely people and I have great memories of the welsh people. When the war was over I want back to Fulham, and it must have been very distressing for both my uncle and aunt as they had no chlldren of their own. I can remember going to Saturday morning pictures and my Uncle would come and sit next to me in the cinema with his uniform on.
I went back a couple of times for holidays after the war with them, I visited them when my uncle was a Sargeant in Llandysul. Every time I left my aunt was very distressed so they thought it best that I didn't go for holidays any more.
I did go back to visit them a good few years later, but she was bedridden but still made us very welcome.
I have great memories of Wales, especially picking amfuls of daffodils, and living with such warm and loving people.
In Fulham I never had my own bedroom, but for the first time in my life I had my own room, with a shoulder bag hanging on the bed and it was always filled with sweets.
Sadly, both Edie and Wyn both died, but my memories of them both are very fond memories for such caring and loving people.