Shops

A Memory of Buckhaven.

I moved to Buckhaven from Methil in 1973 and can remember being able to do almost all my weekly shopping in the town. Between Randolph Street and College Streets, there were enough shops to provide all your family needs. The Co-op had a number of departements in Randolph Street, there was also a couple of newsagents, chemists, florist, ironmongers, butchers and bakers. Since the 1990s the town has become more like a residential area, the old co-op converted into flats, one or two of the small shops either closed or converted in flats, now we are lucky to be able to buy a loaf of bread and a newspaper. Walk along Randolph Street now on a Saturday afternoon and you would be hard pressed to meet anyone.