Ratfyn Power Station

A Memory of Bulford.

In the 1950s I was in the Royal Engineers and came over from Germany to our school of military engineering at Chatham where we did a course in electrical power stations. We were then posted to Bulford barracks, and did our practical training at an MOD power station at Ratfyn on the side of the River Avon. We generated power for Larkhill, Bulford, Tidworth and the chemical weapons establishment at Porton Down. I have been back a number times over the years to try to locate it, but never managed to. I would be very interested if anyone knows what happened to it.

#227241

Comments & Feedback

Hi Norman. I have some 1956 photos of the inside of the Ratfyn Power Station. Today, I posted them to a Facebook page named "Amesbury A History In Pictures".