Abbey Park

A Memory of Leicester.

I will always remember regular family trips to Abbey Park, fishing in the Soar, hiring the metal pedal boats and many other memories. I always remember that the one day of the week that we used to go to the park was nearly always on a Sunday, this was the one day of the week that most families used go out for recreation and its incredible that there was no access to the boats, swings etc as the local authorities saw fit to stop all the pleasure activities as it was the sabbath. Never made any sense to me then and still rankles even now. The only thing that we had for entertainment was a brass band that played the same boring tunes every week and nearly always played in the rain. Couldn't stop us fishing though, the park was beautifully kept and I often wonder if its still maintained to the same standard, assuming of course that its still there, good memories of post war Leicester.