Memories Of Childhood

A Memory of Waltham Cross.

Our family moved out of Tottenham to the green fields of Waltham Cross in 1951. In those days that was where the trolley buses turned around to go back into London and where the countryside began. There was greenhouses everywhere and a large Italian immigrant population that worked in them. As it was so soon after the Second World War the living conditions were a great improvement to what we had seen in our lives thus far. A brand new three bedroom flat in Kenworth Close, inside toilet and a radiator in one bedroom. Just as important was what was outside, all we had to do was walk across the road, across the railway line and we were in Theobalds Park. Those lions and tiger in the glass cases were fearsome for us kids, and from there it was only a short hop across the Great Canbridge Road and into the woods. Each day was an adventure, walking up Tup'ney Tube across Oylers Farm and onto the New River. Many's the day we jumped in there to cool off in the summer. Many wonderful days were spent on the marshes by the River Lea.That was where we learned to swim, nearly drowning on one occasion and having to be pulled out by a guy fishing. From there it was only a short hop into the Powder Mills. Strickly forbidden at that time but it all added to the adventure. Wondering around Jones scrap yard, hoping the guard dogs were not about, got bitten a couple of times just in the hope of finding a bayonet or a German soldier's helmet. As we got older there was Cheshunt Boys Club and The Imperial Hall for the rock and roll nights. We would see people like Joe Brown, Shane Fenton and of course Screaming Lord Sutch. As kids we wondered was he a real Lord? There are some clever people who have written books like The Railway Children, Swallows and Amazons, Tom Sawer and Hucklebury Finn, we had all that. Waltham Cross gave us that and more. I want to say Thanks Waltham Cross for your part in making me in part what I am today

#234970

So true I lived Leven Drive not far from you moved there 1951
Norman Jago my brother was Brian Jago hope u get this
Norm
We moved into the cross in early 52 from Harringay, we were moved into Stoneleigh Close, went to Cheshunt Secondary school. As you say we all spent the summer holidays wandering the countryside without getting into to much trouble.
Do remember the café at the trolly bus turn round, one of the original greasy Joe's. The other café in the area was the one opposite the school playing field on the Cambridge Road. Wee must have known each other at school.
The fountain at Cheshunt was there when I first went to the secondary school in summer 52.
Norman Smith. I was born 1945 and I went to Waltham Cross secondary school. I have to be honest and say I don't remember your name. If you went to Cheshunt SM then I think you are a little bit older than me.
Hi Charles.
Yes I was born in 1941 so you might have been at school with my sister Pauline, she was born in 45.
Am trying to find friends that used to live in Ruthven Ave/Leven Drive and Park Lane.
Norman
Norman, you were four years older than me and I'm sorry to say that I don't remember Pauline Smith. I can only remember one family from Stoneleigh Close and that was the Wright family. You must have known Eddy Wright, Lenny Davis from Ruthven Ave, Brian Terry from Leven Drive. They were all a bit older than me. Did you ever know my brother Brian Youens. He went to Cheshunt SM, he would have been a couple of years older than you. Fred Richardson from Kenworth Close. These are a few of the names that spring to mind when I think back.
Hello, I am researching Jones scrapyard from 1969 to 1974 and would love to hear from anyone who worked or knew someone who worked there. I would also like to hear from anyone who used it to buy or sell their old cars or buy parts. Photos would be an added bonus. Thank you, Leonard
Hi Leonard, Please contact me because I am also looking into this saet7@hotmail.co.uk