Holidays In Uley

A Memory of Uley.

My Uncle Gus and Aunt May lived in South Street and I spent a number of holidays with them at Easter and during  the Summer for 2 or 3 years in the early 50's. I loved climbing up to the Bury with my Aunt's nephews, Tony and Reg, where we spent many hours, often cutting sticks for bows and arrows. We also played in the brook which ran at the bottom of the field at the back of my Uncle and Aunt's garden. There was an earth closet at the end of the garden, although this was later replaced with a flushing toilet when a septic tank system was constructed.
Uncle Gus worked in the sawmill/woodyard at Lister's in Dursley, and was proud of the fact that he had retained all of his fingers!  Health & Safety did not seem much of a priority in those days. Mr Phillips ran the grocer's store in the High Street and the Brutons ran the garage on the corner with South Street.  (Is this where Oil of Ulay first started!) I bought "views of Uley" post cards at the Post Office to send home to my parents. I recall the Council houses in Raglan Way being constructed. Ken Cook - 28.07.06