Happy Childhood Days At Dunkeswell Abbey.

A Memory of Upottery.

My memory is of living in the farm house at Dunkeswell Abbey with Mrs Trenchard when I was evacuated from London during the second world war. I used to walk to the school in Hemyock picking strawberries (wild) or blackberries whatever the season was. There was a big American base at Dunkeswell and the airmen would give us children sweets and fruit, like oranges and bananas. Had friends called John and Mervyn. I went back to see Dunkeswell Abbey and it was like a time warp, nothing has changed. The school house is still there, the pump, the post and telephone box. It was amazing. Happy memories.