Aurelia Road

A Memory of Upper Norwood.

We moved to 161 Aurelia Road from 6 Brampton Road, Addiscombe, I lived there for 24 years with my mother and father Margaret and Harry Spencer. My father was a plumbing and heating engineer and taught plumbing at Vauxhall College. Our neighbours were lovely Mr & Mrs Isaacs lived at 163, and 159 Mr & Mrs Lucas and my best friend Joyce, across the road upstairs lived Mr & Mrs Finlay and sons Jimmy, downstairs lived Mr & Mrs Tanner and Linda, next door was Mr & Mrs Mitchell son Jimmy and Beryl, then elderly couple next door.Mr & Mrs Cocklyn, Michael Robert and little Mary. On the corner was I went to West Thronton School my mum used to take me on the back of her bike in little black seat, which was fun, then went to Lanfranc. My dad had garage for his car down Aurelia Road, which he let me drive when I was 9 I used to sit on his lap and steer the car, I loved that. When I got older I used to hang out with the "boys" up the pond on their motor bikes, Denis Marzetti, Bill Whipiron, Eddie Wallbank, Mick Mazzio, Tom Appleby, Marion, Penne, Jill the pie man and many more, they were and still are great friends and that was 52 years ago! Great life wouldnt change anything.