Dulwich Wood Avenue

A Memory of Upper Norwood.

This is now the Gipsy Hill roundabout at the end of Croxted Road at the junction of Aleyn Road, Gipsy Road and Dulwich Wood Avenue (formerly named The Avenue). This photograph is looking along the length of Dulwich Wood Avenue with Crystal Palace clearly in the background. A magnificent photo and very rare to find a photo of Dulwich Wood Avenue and the former triangular shrubbed triangle which is now an ugly big roundabout!
The triangle remained until after the Second World War but as traffic and congestion increased dramatically with more cars on the road the triangle was replaced in around 1960.