Memory Of Soudley

A Memory of Upper Soudley.

Steam to Stratford, in the early 20's James Joiner (a contractor from Soudley) assembled his convoy of Traction Engines en Route to Stratford Upon Avon to start the new Sewer Contract which was awarded to Joiners for £57,000. He used Forest Coal miners who were unemployed, to tunnel under the town streets to engineer this prestigious contract. My late father, Roy James Bevan was a 15 year old traction engine Driver's mate, starting his own career as a transport pioneer buliding up a Transport business in Soudley with his brother. The photo shows the road to Sutton Vale towards Littledean. When I worked for my father we road tested vehicles on this stretch of road. On a more romantic note, it was along this road I courted my late wife Ursula - we used to walk on Sunday evenings to the Top Ponds.