Girl Friend Memories

A Memory of Upton St Leonards.

I think that this is the correct year, but time marches on and memory plays tricks. I was a young soldier stationed about a mile or so away, taking a basic wireless course. I recall that there was a dance advertised in Upton and even though I was a terrible dancer (all feet), I walked to Upton with a buddy from camp. I noticed a very pretty girl who was not dancing and so asked her to dance, telling her that I was all feet. We got along famously and I found out that she was the daughter of the Railway Stationmaster. We had great times together and I recall one memorable date when we went to the Christmas Eve Service at Gloucester Cathedral. All too soon my course ended and I returned to Catterick. We corresponded for some time, but we finally drifted apart. I have very fond memories of that girl (whose name I will not mention in case she still lives around Upton even after 52 years!).