A Memory of Uxbridge.

Mr grandparents moved to Uxbridge in 1957 or thereabouts when they took over, The Gardeners Arms in Park Road Uxbridge. The pub was a Harmans Uxbridge Brewery pub. I remember the old police house opposite and new some of the old coppers there. I have very fond memories of the Regal Cinema and the Court school of dancing and of course Clive the manager and his two assistance. When I was very young I did my train spotting at Vine Street station, later my courting at the Court School of Dancing and of course Burton's in Windsor Street.

Happy Days

#307006

Comments & Feedback

Hi I am not sure that anyone will get this , but we have just purchased 109 park road a few doors down from the gardeners arms and are looking for early pictures of the property or strip of road including the pub. I have a couple from 1930 but wondered if anyone had any others or any info etc. I have traced the land that the cottages are in to belong to a Quaker John hull who died in 1816 and passed it on to his sons who later sold the land and the cottages and pub were built. Stuart120978@gmail.com
The Court School of Dancing - now that brings back some happy memories. I went to it three times a week from early 1969 through to March 1970 when I then moved to South Ealing with my new job. Clive was such a laugh and we did ballroom dancing to top twenty hits, can't imagine any teenager understanding this today!!!!. I made many good friends there and a few boyfriends. Discos were something fairly new and I remember going to one upstairs In the arcade (past Vine Street) on the high street dancing to blue beat music then. Shocking how Uxbridge has changed so much but grateful that I spent the first 20 years of my life there then.
I remember the Court School of Dancing very well & must have been there at the same time as Kathy. Did we ever meet? It was a really fun place to go but I could only go once a week because of my studies & being a 'poor' apprentice working at EMI in Hayes. Do you remember the song 'Do The Hucklebuck' which Clive used to put on to get things moving. I did meet one nice girl there called Barbara, but sadly it only lasted a few months. A couple of friends were more lucky & met their wives there. The late 60s & early 70s were good times.
I've emailed you as i have a video you might be interested in.
I first went to The Court School of Dancing for lessons in the early 60’s. Later I worked on the ticket desk and the drinks bar. John was the manager at the time and Margaret and Jenny assisted him. I was Jenny Salmon at the time. Lots of lovely memories of people I met there. I even got engaged to one of them (Dave Robinson). He was in the RAF. He got posted to Cyprus and then dumped me! That’s life!
I loved that dance hall . I went out with a girl behind the ticket desk .Karen Lacey , also met my first wife there .happy days .