Caruso Who?

A Memory of Ventnor.

I well remember walking home past St. Catherine's one cold dark evening, prior to Christmas when the choir to be practising for the Christmas services. The lights through the beautiful stained glass windows and the sound of the choir was all the encouragement I needed to join and I subsequently spent an enjoyable few months, trying to sing, which ended somewhat abruptly, when they found out where the noise was coming from. Happy Days

#227434

Comments & Feedback

It was 1955 when as a 10 year old, I was to stay at St. Catherine's school Ventnor for 12 months. The journey from Ryde to Ventnor was via rail, a Southern Railway steam train. The town holds many happy memories and the walks were great fun. As young boys we would explore the St. Boniface downs, the excellent beach etc. Returned to Ventnor in 2015 and little seems to have changed. Lovely town !