Wallasey Village

A Memory of Wallasey.

I remember Wallasey Village before the arrival of St Mary's College. Strong's Dairy, where my mother used to buy me a carton of fresh cream. Hoylands Butchers. Peggy Rogers and all her chickens. My grandads grocers shop - YORKS STORES. And all those glace cherries I used to eat. I remember Big Yard before it mysteriously dissapeared because of St Mary's College. Quayles Chemist and Hamiltons bakery - I went to school with Jimmy Hamilton. The Sparks market garden family. Going down Sandy Lane on roller skates. Sledging at night in Harrison Park. Leaving the back door open all day. The Phoenix matinees - and playing flash Gordon on the way home. ADRIENNE RIDE my childhood friend - WHERE ARE YOU NOW? Now what have we got ST MARY'S VILLAGE, and they call it progress !!! What were the circumstances for the loss of BIG YARD. Why did we lose it? How did it happen? Why couldn't a "Stopping Up Order" be found in the records?

#228241

Comments & Feedback

Hello George York You probably remember my dad George Longworth. The cycle dealer. I agreed life was much simpler then
I certainly do. My mum and dad bought me a red 10 speed Dawes Dalesman bike when I passed my 11Plus. The train in the window. Being called SUNSHINE which was also my dads nickname for me as a baby. Getting my bike tyres blown up at the workshops down the side. Also not forgetting your mum. Yes Diane, very happy memories of all things Longworth. theyorkies47@ntlworld.com also on Facebook