Sweet Shop

A Memory of Waltham Cross.

Hi
My parents owned a confectioners at 5 High Street Cheshunt in 1959 known as R.A Press. I had been born in 1955 at 16 Sidney Road in Waltham Cross, a house my parents purchased in 1950, and my grandparents lived at 55 Northfield Road. They were John & Margaret Press.
My mum and dad Ronald Arthur Press and Irene Elsie Crow married 17th Dec 1949 at the Holy Trinity Church. I think my grandparents had moved to Waltham Cross in the 1930s and John Howard Press, my grandfather, died there in 1964. A few years ago I went back for a visit and went into the Wheatsheaf public house, you can imagine the shock I had when I noticed a photo of my grandad still hanging on the wall, it was the darts team in 1952. The landord told me the pub had been refurbished and they decided to hang the picture back up.
My grandmother Margaret Press was still living at Northfield Road until her death in 1973 and my dad's brother, another John Howard Press, died in the same house in 1976. It was very upsetting when I stood outside the house, it looked in a terrible state with 6 foot high weeds in the front garden. The front door had a lovely original stained glass window which now had a plank of wood nailed across the front of it. I knocked on the door only to find a group of foreign-speaking youngsters who didn't understand a word I was saying. I think my grandmother would be turning in her grave to see her house now. What a terrible shame.
Linda