St Marys Conevnt

A Memory of Walthamstow.

I was put in St Marys along with my two sisters, Betty & Maureen Killin. Our mum & dad separated so our mum put all my brothers away & an older sister; she was put elsewhere, none of us saw our older sister until she was 60 years old. Me & my other two sisters never really knew our brothers. I was 6 months old when I was put in there. Some of the nuns were nice, but most of them were evil, along with some of the staff who worked there. The kids were lovely; I think it was a case of us against them. I will always think kindly of one of the staff there, her name then was Mary Mc Coy. When she married it was Mary Cleary. I loved her, she looked after me since I was 5 years old. She was the best staff there. All the nuns & staff were Irish. What made them want to hurt little kids who had no one to stand up to them? I wet my bed every day & got hit with a wooden hair brush. I was made to stand with a wet sheet over my head so everyone could see I wet my bed. When I was 11 I went to St Georges School; one of the nuns I hated made me stand up in class to read. I could read to myself but not out loud because I couldn't pronounce some words. She knew this. She said she would tell the Reverent Mother to send me home to a mother I didn't know. She did get the mother to take me. I was at home with her three weeks, then she took me to the police station. I was 12 years old. My children's officer took me to new Port House Remand Centre, I spent 2 months there, then I was taken to court. I didn't even know about these places, but they said I would have to go to approved school for three years for care & protection. I never done anything for them to put me there, it was just a case of St Marys Convent didn't want me back. I spent 12 years there, that was the only home I knew. The nuns in the approved school, again Irish, were evil. St Marys don't know what all this has done to me. I am 67 years old in May but all the hurt has never gone away, even now the tears are not far away. Thats my memoirs of Walthamstow. If anyone knows me, please, please get in touch with me. Thank-you, Theresa Preedy (nee Killin).

#238907

Comments & Feedback

I went to St Mary's school in the 60s and yes I remember some of the children from the convent in my class. most of the nuns were teachers of one sort or another and I remember they were very spiteful women, some were ok mostly the younger ones I hated that school but my mum wouldn't have nothing said about the nuns or the priest. I often think back now at what was really going on BEHIND CLOSED DOORS. I dread to think.
Hi Theresa I read your comment you are a bit older than me I don't remember you but I was in Saint Mary's group with my sister and Miss Cleary and Sister Florence were in charge, I was in there for six years from 1963 it was horrendous and has affected my life in a big way x
Hi Sylvia I read your comment and I know exactly what you mean I was in Saint Mary's group for six years with my sister it was like a child prison do unhappy it affects your whole life juliegreerjeans@gmail.com any one want to share there views and opinions x
I was there aged 6 to 7, for 16 months in 1978/79. It was not a good time and at least one nun (Florence) and staff member (Phylis) were major contributors to this. I have occasionally wondered how I might bring them to book over this, in the years since. I'd still do it.
horrible place full of abuse which i will never forget.
HI my wife and siblings attended that convent, and i attended St, Marys school in 1972 onwards so saw first hand the abuse on hand, this place has ruined my wife's life and in return my life has been a struggle dealing with the after effects of this place, we have been together 38 years now but did not know each other at the time, but i am well aware of what was going on at this place even at a young age, and it has stuck with me forever, and i was not the one abused, so after various meetings and counselling for my wife i think i will be suing the necessary bodies for these actions or lack of it. if any body else is feeling the same then please contact me on adian_2000@hotmail.com.
Harriett O’ Gara
I was in this convent in the 50s and 60s and saw children lined up to be cruelly smacked for wetting the bed. I also saw my brother beaten because he would not lie down in the cot.
I physically fought with the staff whenever they laid a hand on my brothers and sisters. They were horrible nuns.
Sisters John Fisher, Sister Peter and also staff as well as Miss Leslie, Miss Murray, Miss Graven were all guilty of this at this awful time.
I now sincerely hope they are all rotting in hell.
How interesting to read all of this, my mother was in this convent from her birth (we think) in 1945 to the early mid 50s when she left to join a foster family named Coyne. If you knew my mum Jeannette DeLaHunty then, or in later years i'd love to hear from you. donna83miller@gmaill.com
I was in St Mary's Convent in St Mary's group 1963 to 1970 apx. Sr Florence and Miss Cleary were in charge of our group; Sr Flo (as I called her in later life as I kept in touch with her until she sadly passed away a couple of years ago) was really nice, however Miss Cleary quite the opposite, in fact very cruel to the children, she has now passed away many years back. Never understood why some of the nuns and staff were so cruel to the children who had no parents for support.
I was in St. Mary’s Convent from the age of 18 months with my sister Lillian Frayne who was a year older than me. So the year I went in was 1948. I was there with Carol and Jean Sullivan, Janella and Teresa Gibbs, Teresa Coleman, Anne Kusneirz, Mary Brazier, Helen McCarthy The Coffey family and lots more.
My name now is Sandy Humphreys.
Yes I agree some of the nuns and staff were wicked, and I had to stand in the corner of a landing for various reasons throughout my stay there.
Our group’s bedroom was on the top floor facing the front entrance. Right at the beginning of the building. We used to make lots of noises at times to get one or two of the nuns out, hoping to see if they actually had any hair. This never happened as they always had a covering on their heads.
I left the Convent in 1962 along with Carol Sullivan, we then went to a hostel (ran by The same Sisters of Mercy) in West Hampstead. After about 9 months we left and set up home together with Carol Sullivan and Janella Gibbs.
I knew of no other life so I didn’t find being in the Convent such an ordeal as other inmates. Our mother used to come and see us whenever she could as I had one other sister and three brothers and they were in 2 other institute’s across London. So she could only come one every three weeks or so.
I see these comments, and it makes my stomach turn, not many would believe what really went on, and the physical and mental abuse, with the constant fear all of us kids had daily, the cane, the brush or ruler across the knuckles to say the least.
Does anyone recall a trio of Kids, Shirley, Mary, and Alan Gosling.