Growing Up In Wandsworth

A Memory of Wandsworth.

As a young schoolboy I lived in Wandle House off Garrett Lane which was owned by Peabody estates at that time. So, taking a walk from there, I can remember the rag and bone carts passing on their way home to the other end of Twilley Street passing by as I walked out from the gate at Wandle House, turning right to Garrett Lane to the corner where DER television rental was sited on the opposite corner. We had a chemist, which as a young boy and still in grey shorts I was to scared to go into? However, on the other side of the lane we had the launderette and a cafe next door followed by a butchers where I worked on Saturdays. Next to that was the paper shop, Poveys, which I was again working for as a paper boy for ten shilling a week (50p today), Victor Values supermarket and Edner's knitting shop where mum was getting wool to knit my jumpers and then the vegatable shop on the corner, for spuds and peas to pod. However the best shop was Remo's hole in the wall for our chocolates and ice cream, they had a cafe and next door was the wet fish shop. Crossing the road we had Veratas making gas mantles, which mum had a box to do, for pin money, sewing them up. So, walking down to Wandsworth High Street we passed by the Old Sargent public house and it is still there today! - but no Ramrod on draught. And then Bensons Lifts till we reach the path leading in to King George's Park watching the giant soap floatilla in the river Wandle coming down from Mitcham, I think there are trout in there now? The park was good and the witches hat was best with the sea-saws giving pleasure and the swing boats, although we never could do the complete 360 turn the paddling pool was also good providing you didnt put your foot on any broken glass! Back in the lane I remember there was a red brick viaduct which started near St Ann's church and finished in Merton Road, below the viaduct in the lane. I remember there was dealer who sold second hand motorbikes GB like BSA, Fanny Barnets etc no foreign stuff, and cars and some ex police bikes inc the Triumph 21 and their police panda cars. Walking toward Wandsworth, there was a garage on the left adjacent to a very large timber dealer and then the law courts and the Ram Brewery and their horses and beer wagons and the smell of hops. Before the Arndale Centre was built we had Wandsworth greyhound stadium with a short walk from the public swimming baths - had a few problems with my feet and was stopped from swimming there, I wonder why? And as for the market, saw a few rats as it was close to the Wandle - I think I might take a walk the other way next time, providing this smog clears.