Strawberries And Cream

A Memory of Wannock.

I forgot to say how brilliant the cream teas were, and especially the strawberries and cream and ice cream at Wannock Gardens, and the ladies really enjoyed their cakes and lovely tea! I still dream of it! The only tea room which could top the strawberries and cream at Wannock, was the Pevensey Castle tearooms, whose strawberries and cream were out of this world, and I have never experienced anything like that taste again! A sort of mixture of cream, merangue and ice cream!
The very friendly staff made the visits so happy and we really relaxed and enjoyed the trips and looked forward to the next ones! A bygone age! Tea rooms in the countryside need revising - great stress relief and old fashioned fun! A much slower pace of life, but we were happier and healthier in those days, I think!