Parish Church Cemetery

A Memory of Warborough.

I visited Warborough had lunch in local pub looked round the church cemetery.There were quite a few 'Beislys' interred there during the 1800's. Also one name on the WW1 memorial.
Are there any Beislys still living in the village or nearby.I believe one of the landlords of a pub in Shillingford was Beisly at one time?

#218497

Comments & Feedback

Hi John, I know the Beisly name quite well as I have several instances on my family tree. The link is through Belinda Beisly (b. 1856) who married James Absolom (1st cousin 4 x removed) in Warborough in 1876. I also have Gunner Thomas Barrington Beisly, recorded on the war memorial, in my tree although he is not a direct relation. He was with the Royal Field Artillery and wwas killed in action on 28th June 1917 and is buried at the Etaples Cemetery in Pas-de-Calais. My mother still lives in Warborough and as far as I am aware there are no longer any Beisly's living in the village.