Wartime Memories

A Memory of Warborough.

I well remember living in the village  from 1940 to 1944 being evacuated there as a 6 year old from the East End of London. I lived very close to the war memorial and attended school set up for evacuees in the cricket pavilion on the village green. My temporary parents were Mr & Mrs Bailey who looked after me very well and  their  upbringing has stood me well  during my lifetime.  One very strong memory I have is attending the church regularly and on one occasion giving a reading during the service. I recently located Mrs Bailey's grave in the church grounds and was pleased to find it but a little disappointed at the state it was in. During my time living there the church and the grounds were immaculately kept. Are there any other persons with similar memories of Warborough? I would love to read them.

#219227

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I am looking for information on a family evacuated to Warborough in 1940, their names were Ada Martin, her daughter Ada Martin, 10 yrs old & Henry Martin 5, does anyone know how I can find out where they stayed. thank you Jackie x
I have just discovered that my Great Aunt Joyce Trant was evacuated from Poplar, East London as a 10 year old. She stayed with Rev. A. H. Caldicott age 77, his house keeper ( Edith Foster ) house maid ( Kelly I.D. Mortimer ), and parlour maid ( Effie Constance Townsend then Wells when married ) in 1939 at the Vicarage in Warborough and went to school there. I would love to know anything about her time there and any photos of these people please.