Happy Childhood Days!

A Memory of Warminster.

I lived with my mum, dad, and two brothers at Manor Gardens in Warminster from 1961 to 1971. I have such happy and wonderful memories of my childhood, living and playing in the area. This photo of the paddling pool at the park really turned the 'clock back'. My younger brother David and I, along with our friends, would play for hours in the park. We would go swimming in the big pool, and I remember the water was bitterly cold. Or we would have a go on the putting green, or get the pennies out and hire a rowing boat out on the park lake. I also remember the lake being frozen during the winter and we would go ice skating on it! Happy Days!! Phil Franklin