Elaine Clark

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

During the course of converting Warnham Court in 2002/3, the original floorboards were lifted in what is now the library but was the dining room in the days when it was a school.

When the floorboards were lifted an envelope was found addressed to “A CURIOUS PERSON”.

In it was a letter written by a pupil at the school, Elaine Clark on 9th March 1983.

The Headmaster, who still lives at the lodge to Warnham Court, remembers her.

My name is Elaine Clark.
The year when I wrote this and date was 1983 on the 9th of March, I was born on 1970 on a Saturday. When some body finds this letter I might be dead. I might be old, I love Dancing and Singing, English and lots of music. I liked Mr Collins and Mrs Forward, Mr Thompson and Sister Wiltshire, Jane Walker Michelle, Millety, ect

Anybody who finds this note God bless you if you're good but if you're bad well - curse will be upon you, lots of horrible things will happen to you,
Elaine
Clark.

Robin Tavener
RFNPAM@YAHOO.COM if you wish to contact me about this letter

#237115

Comments & Feedback

my name is Michelle hay. I new Elaine clark at warnhall court school.I was in the same class has her.
and I share bedroom with Michelle millett. we was in the seem class has her to. an I left warnhall court broading school.