Ends Place

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I too remember Ends Place from the early 1970s. The old Dear (how rude) as you put it was Mrs Gregson who did not suffer fools gladly but only ever showed me kindness and charm. I would visit her each Friday lunchtime for a chat and to pass the time of day. I would walk through this amazing house in my stocking feet so as not to mark the highly polished floors. Mrs G would usually be sitting in front of a roaring fire with her terriers keeping her company. After our chat I would go to the kitchen and Annie the cook who was kindness personified would give a slice off meat of the top of a roast between to hunks of bread and butter, heaven. Christmas treats were Annie's all butter pastry mince pies. I remember two or possibly three cleaners that Mrs G kept. All of which seemed to have sucked a lemon or two by their demeanour.
George was the groom as Mrs G kept a few horses at the time. Two chestnut mares (sisters, one was a bugger to ride), a bay gelding for her grandson to hunt with (another sod to ride), a bay brood mare (sweet but with a tendency to bite when she had a foal at foot) and two yearlings.
There was a gardener (another miserable geezer), a game keeper, who was as old as the hills but aways very pleasant, and a great aged gent who lived in one of the lodges (George lived in the other). Can't remember this chap's name but he used to tend the cattle and he must have been well past retirement age by at least 20 years. His Sussex accent was so broad it was difficult for me (who also had a Sussex accent at the time) to understand him. Brilliant bloke.
There was also the cowman and his long suffering wife and an under cowman and his wife. Ringworm seemed to be rife as I seem to remember the under cowman having it on his face. Oh for the good old days.
Last but not least I remember the girls of Farlington School (Private Boarding Place, very posh ... or so they thought) escaping the school on a Sunday afternoon to improve their education in the back stable barn ... with me!
Happy days indeed.