Warnham Court School 1954 1958

A Memory of Warnham Court School.

I spent four plus very happy years at Warnham Court School. I was asthmatic (still am) and was sent from London with many other children. The Headmaster was Ernest Savage. I have so many fond memories of my time there. The Young Farmers Club (I was secretary), the tuck shop, the Saturdays in Horsham at the pictures, the dancing, the pantomimes. Everything was just great and most of us were all very happy. I was in Lewes House. If anyone remembers me please get in touch. What about the late night jaunts into the deer park to find the hoard of deer antlers?

#228918

Comments & Feedback

my name is Michael and I was at warnham court school in 1967-1971 headmaster was mr alan king the boilers was coke and was stoked by bill tenby/alan towse/mrs white was housemaid/I was in red Arundel house/my maths teacher was Geoff ward/alan cooper was English and fihale mr diper was at the school in margate. yours Michael/facebook