Victoria Park Latchford

A Memory of Warrington.

I remember when there used to be a place in Victoria Park, Latchford, called `The Pavillion'. It had a row of bushes beside it - dividing it from a sunken paddling pond that had rather ornate brick walls around it and steps leading down to it from the north, south, east and west. Just north of this area there were bowling greens and a place where they sold ice-cream cones. We had lovely times playing in Victoria Park. I was so sorry the last time I visited Warrington to see that the pond and all the lovely brick walls had been taken down! I have often searched for pictures of when this lovely area was built (I think they appeared in The Guardian about 1944 or 1945), but I have never managed to find one I could buy. If anyone has pictures of the area I describe, I would love to swap pics of Warrington - or buy copies. I remember also going shopping at the Warrington Market. (My family had the shoe repair shop in the Market for years.) There used to be a stall there that sold nylons. No matter how long I was away from Warrington (I have lived in Canada for years), the stallholder would recognize me every time I visited the Market and would simply hand me the stockings I always wore (without a word) - in the right size, weave and colour! It was amazing - and so friendly!

#229801

Comments & Feedback

Interesting reading about Victoria Park. My memories are of the Maternity Home "Old Warps" home, situated in the park. Most of my mothers family, including myself and my brother, were born there. I worked there in my twenties (1955-1957) as an assistant midwife. Walking home from duty, in the dark, over the bridge through Howley to Manchester Road was a frightening experience.
Hi, my name is Glenn. I was born about 400 meters from the bathing pool in Florence Street, Latchford. I have fond memories of sitting around the pool on long, hot summers days from around 1966/67 (I am 55 in May). We used to buy walls ice-cream from that little shop, do you remember the tennis courts?