When I Was A Little Girl

A Memory of Washington.

When I was a little girl, 1959/1960, my Nan and her husband Mr Fred Pay lived at 2 Newtown Cottages. I can remember the house being tiny, we went in 'round the back' and the kitchen was tiny with a couple of steps up to the living room. From the kitchen a tiny staircase went up to the two bedrooms.
In those days it always seemed warm and we sat out in the yard. A lady that lived in one of the other cottages used to make peg dollys, she gave one to me and showed me how they were made. I don't ever remember playing in the gardens of the cottage but do remember going to the top of a steep road, halfway down was a row of pine trees, I can still remember the smell of them. I also remember the view of the lush green hills and the gentle 'mooing' of the cows, there was a caravan site in the distance as well. We often went up Chanctonbury Ring as well, bluebell picking. I mostly remember the peacefulness, I doubt that it is quite the same today. Corinne Hazell (nee Smith)

#220919

?? I found no comment or feedback bobdballantyne.
I helped in the little shop when I was a boy in the fifties. I remember Mr. Pay coming in for goods and telling me what they were called in Africaans, or something. His neighbors were Mrs.Heath, Mr. And Mrs. Scutt and Mr. and Mrs. Bulbeck. If you played in the front garden, you were in danger of falling into the street. Not much has changed.
I will run those names by my Mum. She remembers the shop. My nan was Ethel May, her sister also lived in the village, Alice Tupper. I think Mr Pay worked on a local Turkey farm....not sure why he would know Afrikaans though. It always seemed lovely warm dry weather and thinking about the village brings back that warmth, green hills, cows and sheep, quietness and pine. We lived up in south London but I always felt at home in the country.
I don't remember your nan, particularly but the Tuppers moved into the house up the street that I was born in and lived for several years. The turkey farm was up that steep hill and past the caravan park. The village has a by -pass and is still very quiet