2nd Battalion, Parachute Regiment

A Memory of Watchfield.

My father tells me that there was an airfield at Watchford and that the Paras used it as a drop zone in the 1950's. Taking off from Abindon, they would drop at Watchfield. My Father did his night drop here and said that the staff on the ground would leave the hanger doors open with the lights on so that the young paras could just see enough to assess how much the wind was making them drift. Does anyone have photos of this aspect of lift in Watchfield. There is no mention of Watchfield in current aeronautical charts. Your Watchfield, NAAFI Corner photograph suggests some military ties. I would be interested to learn more.

#217898

Hi Alan
Are you the same Alan who had the email address awells@awells.screaming.net in 2003? If so, please contact me at kayak3020@gmail.com