South Africa Lodge

A Memory of Waterlooville.

I lived in Stakes Hill Road between 1957 and 1970. I used to play with Tamblyn Thornton who Lived in South Africa Lodge and Alex Robertson who lived in the flint cottage in front of South Africa Lodge.
Our house was No 54 opposite the farm and as a kid I used to walk with farmer Smith when he walked the cows over the London Road to the fields in Hambledon Road.
Two brothers used to switch the road gas lights on and off each day. I think their name was Mr Ade.
Dorris ran the sweet shop at the top of Stakes Hill Road.
In the early days I used to go to the Tin Hut school in London Road.
I was in the cubs and we used to camp in the woods opposite Elizabeth Road.

#242216

Comments & Feedback

Hi Rchard, I was at the Tin Hut School with you and Philip Budd. We all later moved on to the school at Stakes Hill Road. Great memories of this time, you and I became blood brothers when we were about 10 - you must remember!

Coach trips from school to Carisbrook Castle and Osbourne House with Tamblyn Thornton and Alex Robinson and the girls!!
Steve Bell
Hi. I used to go to the tin hut school, be about 1959. I remember the old stoves in the classrooms. We had to walk to the junior school at lunchtime. I was known as Helen Mugridge.