Uppermount School

A Memory of Waterlooville.

I think it was 1959 anyway; I was 4 and a half and lived in Burnside. I went to Uppermount School in Waterlooville and used to walk there with my older cousin, Martin. I remember a teacher (I think her name was Mrs Brown), writing on slates, segregated playgrounds for boys & girls and a large dolls house. I got a ladybird book called Puppies and Kittens for general progress on prize day. We used to go to a small general store on the way home near Jubilee park that sold ice pops, biscuits in sloped glass topped tins, and loose cigarettes. ... so long ago...