Watford's Lost Factories

A Memory of Watford.

Living in north Watford from 1952 to 78, I have fond memories of factories such as the British Moulded Hose. Not a nylon stockings factory as its title may sound, but an asbestos factory which I remember one day caught fire when I was in the playground of Park Gate School. Other well-known factories I remember were the (B.A.O) British American Optical company just a short distance away which made reading glasses. Next door was a biscuit factory, its name of which (I am not sure of its spelling), went something like De-Beaukaliers. I remember a friend of father's bringing us the odd large tin of the most delicious wafers you ever tasted. And not forgetting Yeatmans, where an aunt used to bring us small jars of jelly with fruit inside. Sadly, none of these factories any longer exist. And of course everybody who had a family member either working for Odhams or the Sun Printers, would automatically get themselves in too. Sadly the Sun printers was left as just a wreck of a building, at the lower end of Whippendell road.

#241284

Comments & Feedback

I remember the factory catching fire! We saw the smoke away across Watford from the infants playground at Cassiobury School. My mother was on playground duty and remarked to another teacher that it was in the direction of my father's workplace - minutes later a solemn junior came over to tell me and my sister he'd see my father going up in the smoke. Little horror!
I remember the Shoe Polish Factory in Grantham Road at the bottom Water lane and Park Avenue being on fire that took an age to put out, it was on my way home from School, also the Train Derailment on the Viaduct at Water Lane. Also, there was Pie Dynamics at Park Avenue I think it was on the junction of Otterspool Way when the Harrier Jump Jet came outside and hovered as they made something that controlled something inside it that was great and very noisy to see. Mary Peters opening the Hartspring Sports Centre which I think is a housing estate now.
How things change, not necessarily for the better.