My Grandparents

A Memory of Wednesfield.

My memory does not relate to one specific year but to many. My grandparents lived in Hall Street, they ran a haulage company, S E Foster, and wedding car firm, the only one in the village at that time. Their names were Edwin and Nell and they gave me childhood memories which I will cherish forever. They always made Christmas magical and nothing was skimped on for birthdays and other special occasions. Their son, my Uncle Bill, lived with them and worked for the Wolverhampton Metal Company in the laboritories. My grandad's parents kept the New Inns public house for many years. I also have fond memories of old Dr Bentley calling in every Saturday morning for a glass of sherry or two. There was Squires hardware shop on the corner and Lawley's sweet shop just further on, and I think there was a big toy shop towards the village near the methodist church. Great memories that I am very lucky to have.

#238296

Comments & Feedback

I lived at No. 1 Well Lane. The toy shop you mentioned was probably Pickerings. It was also a newsagents. I was a paperboy there.
In Hall Street was Hill Bros. Builders Merchants. Closed about 6 years ago. Hall Street is now Sainsburys car park.
Wednesfield was a great place to live.
Tony George.