Beach Bingo Family Memories

A Memory of Wells-Next-The-Sea.

I have many fond memories of holidaying at Pinewoods Caravan Park where my now late grandparents (Lil and Bill Potter) used to own a caravan. They would take me up there for 2-3 weeks in the summertime and my mum and late dad (David Potter) would then also join us for a week. I used to sit with Nan in Plattens Bingo on a nightly basis and sometimes pop along to Grays for a game or two there as well. I used to take long walks with my grandad through the pine woods and on the beach, and went on the trampolines about 4-5 times a day. This was when we used to have a proper summer, in fact, my dad would come back browner than if he'd gone abroad! The caravans we had didn't have electricity or running water or even a toilet. I used to go with my grandad to cold water taps that were all over the site to collect water in a barrel which was then connected via a hose to the kitchen sink (from outside).  They used to have to run the black and white TV off of the car battery, light a match to turn lights on at night (calor gas) and use the communal shower/toilet blocks. It was so much fun! I first went to Wells at around the age of 6 and still go now and again today where I hire a caravan. In fact, I am fed up of the Caribbean so am off to Wells today with my husband and young daughter.  Haven't been for a few years and just feel the need to return - hope the sun shines, hope Celia is still sitting on her bingo throne, hope not too much has changed.