My Grandad Humphreys Thomas John1875 1965

A Memory of Welshpool.

Grandad Humphreys, he was a carpenter making and restoring the Lockgates on the Montgomery Canal. Born in Welshpool 1875-1965. I remember the little trains running across Church Street as a boy of 8 years old and spent many happy hours visiting the Livestock market and as Grandad lived at Rosegarth ,Greenfields it was very easy to visit.
My mother Rosa Selina Humphreys born and bred up in Welshpool 1904-1988 was a twin of sisters. Grandads old premises he used still exist at the side of the canal in Welshpool on the left hand side walking from Mill Road towards Severn Road bridge near where the Old Dairy house is, not dairy any more,just a home.The Humphreys family consisted of four girls and 5 boys. Grandads sister Auntie Louisa to me lived with him when "Rosegarth" was built,circa 1950-52. Previous to this Grandad lived at 9 Greenfields ,opposite Rosegarth as now.I still return to Welshpool at least once a year I have many fond memories. Auntie Louisa was a very able person with the needle she was a dress maker in her first job born in 1890-1960
Also she was very good at baking cakes and work her socks off for fund raising events for St Mary's Church, Welshpool. She went to Church 3 times most Sundays and insisted I went with her for one or two services, I tried to please her, but once a day was all I could manage.
I wised up and went Fishing on the canal with a stick,a piece of string for a line and a bent up pin and of course some pasty bread! it was great fun but did I ever catch a fish!
If any one ever remembers Jonny Humphreys as he was known locally through peoples older folk ,probally too far back now. He was a very keen bowls player and went all over the country to support Aston Villa, you see as he was working for the Railways cheap fares were available.The Railways owned the canals eventually. Enough of this hope you find this memory/comment of some interest. Welshpool has and still is a very warm and happy place.
All for now enjoy life while you can do it. Keith Bedford.