Bolton Wanderers V Watford Play Off Final

A Memory of Wembley.

I was at the 1999 Football League Championship play-off final between Bolton Wanderers and Watford, played at Wembley Stadium on 31 May 1999. The match was won by Watford through goals from Nick Wright and Allan Smart. As a result, Watford who were "my" team, would play in the Premier League for the first time since its inception in 1992. It also meant that Watford had secured promotion for the second successive season, having been promoted as champions of Division Two in 1997–98. I still have my ticket which cost £38 - yes, THIRTY EIGHT POUNDS in Block 125, Row 25 and seat number 33 although I think most of the Watford fans spent much of the game on our feet in the excitement of the match!

This was my second visit to Wembley Stadium to watch Watford and it helped to banish the memories of our FA Cup Final defeat at the hands of Everton in 1984.