Ealing Road, Wembley

A Memory of Wembley.

Reading about Ealing Road again I remembered the wood yard/shop at right hand side at the top of Ealing Road, past the Regal cinema. It was a very narrow shop but a very deep shop and i loved the smell of the wood on sale. Does anyone else remember this? I also remember a sweet shop on the corner of Chaplain Road/Ealing Road that I used to get my sweets from and often used to get cigarettes from the machine outside during the evening.

#306648

Comments & Feedback

I remember the wood shop. It didn't matter what you went in there for he always had the right piece. He always wore a coat with the top of the sleeve broken.
Yes the wood yard, Regal Cinema, Demarcos and best of all the record shop near the Regal. Off the bus from school in Kingsbury, detour into the record shop st least once/week - no money to buy but great chat aboutrecord players and just arriving HiFi