Sports Galore

A Memory of Wembley.

Although it was a fair walk or bike ride away from my Wembley Park home at Barn Rise, I regularly used to play tennis in this wonderful park, always around the time of Wimbledon when everyone rushed out to play. From memory there were both hard courts and grass courts and they were pretty well-maintained. I think there may have been a putting green too.
I attended the Boys Brigade across the road at the Methodist Church and we used the facilities too, coming down the hill to play football (we had an all-conquering team) and cricket (with a soft ball which once memorable exploded in mid-air it was hit so hard by one of our young athletes).