Sudbury Town Boy

A Memory of Wembley.

Born in '48, lived in Rugby Avenue Sudbury Town until I was 21. Went to Alperton Sec Mod between '60-66. Great memories from my schooldays... Mr Hostler was Headmaster and some really good teachers: Irving, Parkinson, Sladden and Nieman, not forgetting that great character Harry the art master. I remember going over to One Tree Hill one lunchtime with classmate Farley who had a glass tube of home-made Nitro-Glycerine and setting it off with a Jet-ex fuse! can't believe we weren't killed, he showed it to me in assembly that morning!!! Don't remember Moon although he lived two doors down from my mate in Chaplin Road. When did he leave Alperton, anyone know? Used to roam the high street in '65/65 with group of mod mates shopping for button down shirts and sleeveless v-neck pullovers in Jennings and Take 6, was it called that? Suits, leathers and cherry brogues were bought in Richmond and the West End. Used to get late night take aways from a Chinese restaurant up by Copeland School or fish and chips from The Captains Table chip shop opposite the Gaumont. Bought my first car, Mk 2 Consul, from a car dealer along towards the Triangle roundabout. Remember a car dealer on the opposite side that featured a three layered fountain with trout swimming around the lower level...did I imagine that? Used to get suits made at Burton's and hang out at The Starlite Ballroom as well as the Oldfield Pub in Greenford. Happy days.

#308299

The car dealers was Simpsons and the trout were caught by my dad Harry Simpson!!!!
hi Gary,

is your dad still around? How old are you?
Best Graham Rose
Ha! I used to be friends with your sister Janet!
Hello graham remember me paul savage me and Steven homes Kenny rider used to hang with Wembley boys great memories 61 to 64 lived in sudbury town elms park ave mate of mine lived rugby ave Tony proctor.
Tony proctor there's a name from the past my name is Dave Meldrum still friends with Mick horrocks ,Rod smith ,Dell Statham ,Trevor newson all used to meet in the Canoball pot and by the triangle at the swan my age 73 still enjoying life down near Chichester on the South coast good times in the sixties
my dad turned 94 this year and is still here.when John and Harry Simpson started Simpsons all the brothers except my dad were keen golfers and my dad was the only fisherman,he bult the fountain and indeed had trout,which we caught ourselves and people would throw coppers in which we gave to the local banardos home.The car pitch was a corner plot and was owned by a friend of dad's thats where you probably got your car from then there was a small parade of shops and then a larger plot which sold vans and lorries,owned by George Plant who was helped by his sons
regards Gary Simpson