Wembley My Hometown

A Memory of Wembley.

Born and grew up in Wembley and recall Wally Kilmisters model shop at the triangle and Simpson American cars too. Also there was an underground market opposite Ealing Road. I think Rumbles school uniform shop stilll exists. Other points of interest; deMarcos Ice cream opposites the Regal Cinema, Killips department store, the cherry tree night club, west lakes sweet shop and wembley music salon.

#239336

Comments & Feedback

I remember demarcos only too well , the nickerbockerglorys well ! The toy shop on the same side with wonderful toys. What happened! !! Old Henry when he was in his greengrocers ' the fishmonger with live eal , rabbit hanging on hooks with their coats on so no mistake for cat . 5year old kids buying 10 fags for the old man . Sing alongs at the sat morning picture house .. I come from a family of 9 born in willesden , lived in hillfield av till age 3 then moved to chaplin rd in 1952 where we stayed until 1968 . Does anyone remember the greenwood family ??