Wembley

A Memory of Wembley.

My family moved to The Avenue in Wembley Park from Liverpool in 1948 when I was just a baby. Early childhood memories include De Marco's ice cream parlor and Wembley Market with it's fish counter. Wally Kilminster's was brilliant. I went with my sister to the Regal Cinema to watch 'The Young Ones' with Cliff Richard. There were trolleybuses along the High Street. I went to a youth club at The Church of the Ascension and Buddy Holly singles were in demand. I also remember farthings being collected in a jar for the church I think. The pond at Barn Hill was a big attraction where model boats were sailed. The ice hockey at Wembley Arena with the Wembley Lions had a great atmosphere on Saturday nights. It was where I first saw Cuban heels being worn. Wembley Ten Pin Bowling was also a popular venue for teenagers and then later the Starlight Ballroom in Sudbury. My father bought a Triumph 2000 from 'Johnny Simpson's garage near Wembley Triangle which also had Campbell's 'Bluebird' on display for a time in the 60's. I worked for a short time at Woolworth's on the High Road and then for Kyle Stewart's civil engineers near Wembley Park Station.
I also had a holiday job as a chauffeur with Arcade Car Hire in Kingsbury driving all over west London. 1966 was the best year by far. I went to every England game in the World Cup with the exception of the final.

#238402

Comments & Feedback

I went to the Church of the Ascension and the youth club but this was from 1978 onwards....I met my life long friend there when I was nine and she was 12 in 1978 . We are still as close as sisters to this day! We had so many adventures together in Wembley and travelling into London...good times!