Visiting The Corner House

A Memory of Weobley.

I visited Weobley in the late 60s as a child with my Mother to visit our Herefordshire cousins. We stayed with Mum's Great Uncle Fred (Frederick Hope) and his daughter, Mabel Hope. They lived at the Corner House and I think Mabel's brother, Rogers Hope, lived near by in Broad Street. We came from London and I remember opening a cupboard door in the house to find a staircase. Mabel kept little hens in the back garden, which I think were gleeny fowl, which were the first live chickens I ever encountered. She sent us back to London with a basket of fresh eggs. My Grandmother, Mary Hope, was born at Bearwood Farm, near Pembridge and I also remember visiting Harry Hope and his wfe Ruth who farmed at Lower Hardick. They lived in a beautiful black & white timbered farmhouse, and had an enormous Hereford bull in the yard. I was only ten or eleven years old and had never seen any thing like this hugh creature before. My Dad got to drive a tractor which was an experience. Everybody drove down the middle of the road, which I think meant we weren't used to narrow country lanes. Happy Days.