Larbies & Chandlers

A Memory of West Ashling.

In my large family are Larbies. At the present, I do not know how, but recall in 1920/30s visiting relatives that ran a watercress farm, which I thought was in Nutbourne. I can remember the house had a small pond in the front and I used to try and catch sand hoppers. The watercress beds were in channels with planks to cross by. They had a blind dog that knew its way over the planks until one day a new worker moved a plank & the dog fell in and drowned. I also recall a cottage built up higher, belonging to a worker, and once asking could I go for a walk, "No, I dont think you should as the man in the cott is about to shoot his mad dog". My dad, hard as nails, told them I would live to see more and so I went, I screwed up my eyes at the crucial moment, so missing the deed. Are my memories playing with me & was it at West Ashling not Nutbourne or did the Larbies have beds in both places? I would love to know the answers as I have tried many times to find the beds, any Larbies out there to answer, I am too old to travel now, but have Chandlers to take on my research.