No 9 East Cliff, West Bay.

A Memory of West Bay.

My Family moved in to N0 9 East Cliff in 1960, we moved from an old cottage across the beach where I was born in 1955. The cottage was demolished & some Garages were built in the place of the two cottages. Many people may remember Clifford Samways ran a successful fresh fish business from those garages. My sister was born in N0 9 East Cliff. As far as I remember My sister was the last baby that Dr Jones & Midwife nurse Turner delivered together in West Bay. We have very fond memories growing up in West Bay. My family still live in West Bay.

#307775

Comments & Feedback

Freda and Gordon Whyte owned the Bay house café on the pier and myself Paul was born at home, in 1954 and Dr Joy was my dr. it could of been the same midwife nurse that helped my mother give birth to me. And mum nearly died giving birth to me and was ill for a long time. I knew Clifford samways and also in West bay at the time. you had Steve Butts. Gordon Northover, and Jack warminten, Nick Virgo and toddy from the pub by the staion. good Memorys . sorry spelling isn't good (wife)
Hello Paul, (belindaperkins98) I think Dr Jones retired in 1961-62. I was a Woolmington & Jack Woolmington is my brother. Nick Verco was our neighbour & Steve Butt for a while. I remember Ursula Todd from the West Bay Hotel. Are you a Whyte & related to Dave Whyte? Do you remember the Millers & the Graves families? Gary Graves & his sister Jill lived in the little bungalow next to the station. Have you been on the 'Bridport Memories' website via facebook? they loads of interesting things on there that you might find of interest.